Performances of my works are all world premieres unless otherwise stated.
2017
Cello: 19th June
experimental music/improvisation night
• my new devised solo work Case Study
• Matthew Sholomowitz’s Letter Piece 1 with Catherine Laws (2 takes)
• new material with ish
The Crescent, York
Cello: 31st May
Vexations, with Neil Luck (2nd-5th performances)
The Hepworth, Wakefield
Cello: 26th May
Post-Paradise, with Neil Luck (premiere)
Centrala Arts Space, Birmingham
Cello: 20th April unfolding, with Gaia Blandina and Lynette Quek
Pica Studios, York
Cello: 27th February
new material with ish
York Composers Collective Spring concert, University of York
Cello: 13-15th February The Magic Paintbrush, children’s opera by Helen Madden
The Dearne Playhouse (13th), Barnsley Civic (15th)
2016
6 August: Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle • Anna Clyne:Just As They Are • Peter Maxwell Davies:Canon in memoriam Igor Stravinsky • John White:Newspaper-Reading Machine • David Power:Bye Bye Spaceboy (world premiere of LM commission) • Jennifer Walshe:Zusammen i • Eva-Maria Houben:places to listen (2): spring • Mieko Shiomi:Boundary Music • Julius Eastman:Stay On It (arr. Paul Pinto) Late Music Concert Series York
30 June: peakspeak (3rd performance) Turning point (3rd performance)
Sloop Group & Castaway Music Group | Castaway Works, Junction Theatre, Goole
26 February:UYMP Firewheel Anthology and CD launch event
Martin Scheuregger: Death and the Lady
Benjamin Gait: Three inventions
Christopher Leedham: The Cruel Mother Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle | University of York
23 February: paper at Postgraduate Spring Forum,
‘When creativity acts up: revitalising process and recognising progress’
University of York Department of Music
13 February: peakspeak devised with Sloop Group Turning point devised with Castaway Music Skills group
Castaway Music Theatre, Estcourt Street, Goole
2015
11th December: Imagine that
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
22 January:The Undemanding Lover
Lesley-Jane Rogers (soprano), Ewan Campbell (cond.), Dr K Sextet | Club Inégales
2014
12 November:a drawing-down of blinds (3rd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | Gloucester Cathedral | The Banks of Green Willow tour
18 October:a drawing-down of blinds (2nd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | The Mint Methodist Church, Exeter | The Banks of Green Willow tour
3 October:a drawing-down of blinds
Alex Wilson (piano) | St Stephen’s Church, Bristol | The Banks of Green Willow tour
5 July:Rat Race
Late Music Ensemble cond. James Whittle | Late Music Concert Series
30 May:Going
Jake Muffett (baritone), Polly Sharpe (piano) | University of York
11 May:CARNIVORE
Victoria Bernath, James Whittle & The Carnivore Troupe | York Museum Gardens, York Spring Festival 2014
30 March:That’s Yer Lot! (3rd performance)
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | Transform 14 Festival, West Yorkshire Playhouse
9 March:Darwin and the Voyage of HMS Beagle
Andrew Mitchell (poetry), Rachel Fullegar (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Huddersfield Literature Festival
5 December:shamble 2 (2nd performance)
Rowena Jacobs (flute) | University of York
13 November:A Byron Elegy
Andrew Mitchell (poet), April Louise Davies, Rachel Fullegar, Ruth McNulty (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Literary Leicester Festival
27 June:That’s Yer Lot! (2nd performance)
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | VANTAGE Arts Prize, Leeds
24 May:That’s Yer Lot!
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | Leeds Hackspace
8 May:REMAINS of ELMET
Victoria Bernath, Jonathan Brigg (cond.), The 24, University of York Chamber Orchestra | YSFNM 2013
30 June:some Surrealist methods (3rd performance)
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | Music and/as Process Symposium, University of Huddersfield
14 June:Brainbow mouse
The Chimera Ensemble, Timothy Ferguson (cond.) | University of York
26 April:some Surrealist methods (2nd performance)
Jayson Green (voice), Patrick Burnett (clarinet) | Rymer Auditorium, York
6 April:my shadow and my self
Robert Rice (baritone), William Vann (piano) | Late Music Concert Series
10 January:some Surrealist methods
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | University of York
24 June:[CAGED]
The Chimera Ensemble (Undergraduate Commission 2011), James Whittle (speaker) | University of York
18 March:I shall hardly know myself (2nd performance)
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York
17 February:The Darkening Green
Schoolchildren from Bootham Junior & Senior Schools, Fulford School & St Aelred’s Catholic Primary School; York student orchestra; James Whittle (cond.) | University of York
2010
13 December:MEDEA redrawn
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York
13 December:I shall hardly know myself
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York
10 December:loveless vessels
Jessica Main (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
22-24 October:Medea fragments
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York Drama Barn
25 June:mystic in the savage state
Rebecca Hardwick (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
Past performances
Performances of my works are all world premieres unless otherwise stated.
2017
Cello: 19th June
experimental music/improvisation night
• my new devised solo work Case Study
• Matthew Sholomowitz’s Letter Piece 1 with Catherine Laws (2 takes)
• new material with ish
The Crescent, York
Cello: 31st May
Vexations, with Neil Luck (2nd-5th performances)
The Hepworth, Wakefield
Cello: 26th May
Post-Paradise, with Neil Luck (premiere)
Centrala Arts Space, Birmingham
6th May: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it (4th performance)
Ian Pace & James Whittle | Late Music Concert Series
Cello: 20th April
unfolding, with Gaia Blandina and Lynette Quek
Pica Studios, York
Cello: 27th February
new material with ish
York Composers Collective Spring concert, University of York
Cello: 13-15th February
The Magic Paintbrush, children’s opera by Helen Madden
The Dearne Playhouse (13th), Barnsley Civic (15th)
2016
6 August: Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle
• Anna Clyne: Just As They Are
• Peter Maxwell Davies: Canon in memoriam Igor Stravinsky
• John White: Newspaper-Reading Machine
• David Power: Bye Bye Spaceboy (world premiere of LM commission)
• Jennifer Walshe: Zusammen i
• Eva-Maria Houben: places to listen (2): spring
• Mieko Shiomi: Boundary Music
• Julius Eastman: Stay On It (arr. Paul Pinto)
Late Music Concert Series York
30 June: peakspeak (3rd performance)
Turning point (3rd performance)
Sloop Group & Castaway Music Group | Castaway Works, Junction Theatre, Goole
11 June: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it (3rd performance)
Alex Wilson & Nicholas Peters | ‘All About the Piano’ concert at The Pound, Corsham
4 May: BRETHREN
BRETHREN Ensemble | York Spring Festival, University of York
7 April: paper at Instrumental vs. Electroacoustic: Remixing Contemporary Classical Music’ conference
The University of Sheffield Music Department
13 March: peakspeak (2nd performance)
Sloop Group (Castaway Music Theatre) | Youth Music Festival, Junction Theatre, Goole
6 March: learning/unlearning (2nd performance)
Dr K Sextet & York Music Hub Jazz Band | Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival, Goole
6 March: my my mime (3rd performance)
Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival
The Assembled | Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival, Goole
5 March: learning/unlearning
Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival
Dr K Sextet & York Music Hub Jazz Band | Late Music Concert Series, York
4 March: Remains of Elmet (film screening)
temporary remedies for recurring evils (2nd performance)
not playing the clarinet
James Whittle Featured Artist at Castaway Arts Festival, Goole
26 February: UYMP Firewheel Anthology and CD launch event
Martin Scheuregger: Death and the Lady
Benjamin Gait: Three inventions
Christopher Leedham: The Cruel Mother
Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle | University of York
23 February: paper at Postgraduate Spring Forum,
‘When creativity acts up: revitalising process and recognising progress’
University of York Department of Music
13 February: peakspeak devised with Sloop Group
Turning point devised with Castaway Music Skills group
Castaway Music Theatre, Estcourt Street, Goole
2015
11th December: Imagine that
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
4 December: not playing the clarinet
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
2 December: 11 pianos on the second floor [‘Piano Race’]
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Alberta, Canada
14 October: my my mime (2nd performance)
The Assembled | ‘Watch again hear’, University of York
30 September: Rock Music
Ian Hoggart (bassoon) | Department of Music Postgraduate Forum, University of York
5 September: temporary remedies for recurring evils
Jin Hyung Lim (piano) | Late Music Concerts
1 August: Steptangle for stamping ensemble
Late Music Ensemble, conductor James Whittle | Late Music Concerts
Cello: 8 May
Rose Miranda Hall: ‘Ah, I will kiss thy mouth’
with mezzo-soprano Felicity Bott
Centre Stage: Spotlight on Female Composers | Leeds
3 May: my my mime
The Assembled | St Martin-cum-Gregory Church (Stained Glass Centre), York | York Spring Festival of New Music 2015
25 April: a drawing-down of blinds
(LONDON PREMIERE, 5th performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | Southwark Cathedral, London
9 April: touch tales (4th performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | SLAPmoves
3 April: touch tales (3rd performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | Northern Art Festival #3
3 March: touch tales (2nd performance)
devised with Katharina Arnold | performance seminar, University of York
26 February: touch tales
devised & performed with Katharina Arnold | NEWK @ Live Art Bistro, Leeds
28 February: a drawing-down of blinds (4th performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | University of York |
‘Over Here and Over There’: Music in WW1 conference
22 January: The Undemanding Lover
Lesley-Jane Rogers (soprano), Ewan Campbell (cond.), Dr K Sextet | Club Inégales
2014
12 November: a drawing-down of blinds (3rd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | Gloucester Cathedral | The Banks of Green Willow tour
18 October: a drawing-down of blinds (2nd performance)
Alex Wilson (piano) | The Mint Methodist Church, Exeter | The Banks of Green Willow tour
3 October: a drawing-down of blinds
Alex Wilson (piano) | St Stephen’s Church, Bristol | The Banks of Green Willow tour
5 July: Rat Race
Late Music Ensemble cond. James Whittle | Late Music Concert Series
30 May: Going
Jake Muffett (baritone), Polly Sharpe (piano) | University of York
11 May: CARNIVORE
Victoria Bernath, James Whittle & The Carnivore Troupe | York Museum Gardens, York Spring Festival 2014
30 March: That’s Yer Lot! (3rd performance)
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | Transform 14 Festival, West Yorkshire Playhouse
9 March: Darwin and the Voyage of HMS Beagle
Andrew Mitchell (poetry), Rachel Fullegar (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Huddersfield Literature Festival
7 March: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’
(3rd performance)
The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
27 February: assembly line
The Assembled | Rymer Auditorium, York
4 January: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it (Asian premiere, 2nd performance)
Hyun-Mook Lim (piano), Kyung-Su Kim (page-turner) | Yangjae OST Hall, Seoul, South Korea
2013
8 December: across Great Langdale
Joseph Houston (piano) | University of York
5 December: shamble 2 (2nd performance)
Rowena Jacobs (flute) | University of York
13 November: A Byron Elegy
Andrew Mitchell (poet), April Louise Davies, Rachel Fullegar, Ruth McNulty (dance), Natalie Halliday, James Whittle (cellos) | Literary Leicester Festival
9 November: shambles [work-in-progress]
Rowena Jacobs (flute), James Whittle (cello) | Leeds
17 October: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’
(2nd performance)
Dr K Sextet | Club Inègales, London
10 September: Ten Erratic Miniatures
Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe), Mark Hutchinson (piano) | University of York
6 August: this piece gets more magical every time someone writes ill of it
Ian Pace (piano), James Whittle (page-turner) | Late Music Concert Series
5 July: ‘For who digs hills because they do aspire’
Dr K Sextet | Parabola Arts Centre, Cheltenham Festival Composers Academy 2013
27 June: That’s Yer Lot! (2nd performance)
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | VANTAGE Arts Prize, Leeds
24 May: That’s Yer Lot!
Raphael Attar (rapper), Gracefool Collective, James Whittle & York musicians | Leeds Hackspace
8 May: REMAINS of ELMET
Victoria Bernath, Jonathan Brigg (cond.), The 24, University of York Chamber Orchestra | YSFNM 2013
30 June: some Surrealist methods (3rd performance)
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | Music and/as Process Symposium, University of Huddersfield
14 June: Brainbow mouse
The Chimera Ensemble, Timothy Ferguson (cond.) | University of York
26 April: some Surrealist methods (2nd performance)
Jayson Green (voice), Patrick Burnett (clarinet) | Rymer Auditorium, York
6 April: my shadow and my self
Robert Rice (baritone), William Vann (piano) | Late Music Concert Series
10 January: some Surrealist methods
Elspeth Piggott (voice), Giacomo Pozzuto (oboe) | University of York
2012
11 & 18 November: The New World Order
URY broadcast
6 November: sunless dry geraniums
Ana Fernandez (soprano), Will Ozard (clarinet in A) | University of York
12 September: ahamkara
Ana Fernandez, Anna Papagiannaki-Divani, James Whittle (voices) | Rymer Auditorium, York
25 June: Cornucopian cloud
York Cello Ensemble | University of York
18 June: five tableaux for five musicians
The Assembled & James Whittle | Rymer Auditorium, York
1 June: squawk!
Nic Munday (saxophone) | University of York
13 May: geneRic speCtator
Kate Boyd (voice, piano), James Whittle (voice, cello) | YSFNM 2012
28 April: Le cadavre exquis
James Whittle (cello) | Club Integral Northern Branch
8 March: wishes for the cloths of Heaven
Isabel White (soprano), Edward Caine (piano) | University of York
2011
30 November: ‘Oh mihi, Duncia!’ or, A Mob Of Metaphors
The 24, Jonathan Brigg (cond.) | University of York
25 November: the madness of___ (first live performance)
Institute of the Anthony Burgess Foundation, Manchester
19 October: um
The Chimera Ensemble, James Whittle (speaker) | University of York
July: lens:Focus (2nd performance)
The Chimera Ensemble | University of Heidelberg (Chimera Tour 2011)
25 June: The More Beautiful Game
URY broadcast
24 June: [CAGED]
The Chimera Ensemble (Undergraduate Commission 2011), James Whittle (speaker) | University of York
18 March: I shall hardly know myself (2nd performance)
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York
17 February: The Darkening Green
Schoolchildren from Bootham Junior & Senior Schools, Fulford School & St Aelred’s Catholic Primary School; York student orchestra; James Whittle (cond.) | University of York
2010
13 December: MEDEA redrawn
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York
13 December: I shall hardly know myself
Emily Mowbray (voice), James Whittle (cello) | University of York
10 December: loveless vessels
Jessica Main (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
22-24 October: Medea fragments
York Music students (various), James Whittle (cello, clarinet) | University of York Drama Barn
25 June: mystic in the savage state
Rebecca Hardwick (soprano), The Chimera Ensemble | University of York
5-9 May: the madness of___ (installation performance)
YSFNM 2010
2 March: VIOLENT CANNON
Sam Stadlen (solo bass viol), York Cello Ensemble | University of York
2 February: Dispersal
York Music students | University of York
2009
11 December lens:Focus
The Chimera Ensemble, Desmond Clarke (cond.) | University of York